Wine Show

Search by exhibitor, wine or variety, or award

You may search the wineshow results database by selecting any one of the below criteria or use several of them to further filter your results.

Exhibitor Name:
Wine or Variety Name:
Wine Vintage:
Wine Show Year:
Wine Award:

BROWSE MEDIA RELEASES

2019

BROWSE FULL RESULTS

2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019

OTHER WINE SHOW INFORMATION

View list of judges | View past trophy winners

Wine Show

Trophies Awarded at the Annual Limestone Coast Wine Show

Arthur Hoffmann Trophy for Viticulturist of Best Wine

Arthur Hoffmann had a long association with the region’s wine industry; principally in viticulture, although he did work the still in the early days of Chateau Comaum. Arthur Hoffmann’s viticultural training was hands on. His skill in the vineyard was learned from his work in Coonawarra vineyards, primarily the Stentiford and Johnson vineyards along with his family’s vineyards, also in Coonawarra.

Even though the government of the day in the 1930s was offering subsidy to pull vines and encouraging dairy farming, Arthur continued to grow grapes and sold his fruit to Bill Redman who said the great wines of Rouge Homme came from Hoffman vineyards. In 1965 Arthur sold his 60-year-old Shiraz block to the fledgling Redman Wines and he continued his association with the Redmans in the vineyard and cellar door until his retirement in 1990 aged 87. Arthur Hoffmann passed away in 1994.

Past trophy winners

  • 2019 — Tim McCarthy - St Hugo Wines (sponsored by Vinpac International)
  • 2018 — Tim McCarthy - George Wyndham (sponsored by Vinpac International)
  • 2017 — Martin Wirper (sponsored by CCL Label)
  • 2016 — Peter Balnaves (sponsored by CCL Label)
  • 2015 — Pete Balnaves (sponsored by Vinpac International)
  • 2014 — Trent Brand (sponsored by Vinpac Internaional)
  • 2013 — Trent Brand (sponsored by Elders & Padthaway Grape Growers)
  • 2012 — Ben Harris (sponsored by Elders & Limestone Coast Grape & Wine Council Inc)
  • 2011 — Angela Pomery (sponsored by Elders and Limestone Coast Grape & Wine Council)
  • 2010 — Scott Jolley (sponsored by Kingston District Council)
  • 2009 — James Freckleton (sponsored by Vinoak)
  • 2008 — Anthony Lynn (sponsored by Vinoak)
  • 2007 — Stuart Sharman
  • 2006 — Anthony Lynn
  • 2005 — Peter Bird
  • 2004 — Stuart Sharam
  • 2003 — Bill Brand
  • 2002 — Brendan Provis
  • 2001 — Kym Tolley

https://www.limestonecoast.com.au/