Wine Show

Search by exhibitor, wine or variety, or award

You may search the wineshow results database by selecting any one of the below criteria or use several of them to further filter your results.

Exhibitor Name:
Wine or Variety Name:
Wine Vintage:
Wine Show Year:
Wine Award:

BROWSE MEDIA RELEASES

2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017

BROWSE FULL RESULTS

2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017

OTHER WINE SHOW INFORMATION

View list of judges | View past trophy winners

Wine Show

Media Release for 2012

Limestone Coast Wine Show: A Wolf Blass Blitz

A Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon has scored a prominent wine producer back to back wins in the Limestone Coast Wine Show after two and a half intense days of judging. The 2010 Wolf Blass Gold Label Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon collected four trophies at last night’s trophy presentation feast inside the Stonehaven Barrel Hall in Padthaway, including the David Wynn Trophy for ‘Best Red Wine of Show’ and the HR (Ron) Haselgrove O.B.E. Trophy for ‘Best Cabernet Sauvignon’. The prized drop then went on to claim the Bill Redman Trophy for ‘Best Wine of Show’, with the accolades earning viticulturalist Ben Harris the major award - the highly coveted Arthur Hoffman Trophy for Viticulturalist of Best Wine of Show. Chairman of judges, Andrew Wigan, praised the wine’s great elegance and concentration of varietal character, saying it showcases the region at its very best.

“It’s just a beautifully made wine which is in balance every step of the way,” he said.

It’s the second year in a row that Wolf Blass Wines has won the top prize at the Limestone Coast Wine Show; the 2009 Wolf Blass Grey Label Shiraz Cabernet using grapes sourced from Robe and Mount Benson was the standout entry in the 2011 event.

“The wine last year was a blend and now they’ve done it with a great Cabernet, so they are obviously showing a great understanding of the region,” Mr Wigan said.

Balnaves of Coonawarra also had a stellar year; The Balnaves of Coonawara 2011 Chardonnay won the ‘Best Chardonnay’ Trophy, while the 2005 The Tally notched up another accolade when it was awarded the Ewen Fergusson McBain Trophy for ‘Best Museum Wine’.

Ladbroke Grove Wines also collected two trophies; the 2009 Ladbroke Grove Riesling won the Colin Kidd Trophy for ‘Best White Wine of Show’ and the Karl Seppelt Trophy for ‘Best White Wine, excluding Chardonnay’. Brands Laira was the most successful exhibitor courtesy of a strong medal haul and a ‘Best Blended Red/Other Single Red Variety’ trophy for its 2010 Brands Laira Coonawarra August Tide. The 2010 Wynns Black Label Shiraz was named ‘Best Shiraz’, Pepper Tree Wines’ 2009 ‘Calcare’ Reserve Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon won the ‘Best Individual Vineyard Wine Trophy’, while the 2010 Penley Estate Special Select Shiraz won the ‘International Judge’s Award’ after impressing guest Canadian judge Anthony Gismondi.

A record 42 gold, 77 silver and 178 bronze medals were awarded at this year’s event. Mr Wigan said the result is a reflection of an “incredible” 2010 vintage, and an “extremely strong” 2009 vintage.

“Put a couple of strong vintages in a row in, and you would expect to get some really good results – particularly when the wines are being made in a very high quality region,” he said.

All entries in this year’s show will be uncorked and available for tasting at the Coonawarra Hall this morning (Friday November 2), offering members of the public an opportunity to try the wines and compare notes with the expert judging panel. The Exhibitor’s Tasting will be held from 9am - 11.30am, and the Public Tasting from 11.30am - 1.30pm ($15 admission including results book valued at $10). Interviews with the winners and judges will be uploaded onto YouTube in the coming days. (Type ‘Limestonecoastwine11’ into the YouTube search engine).


2012 Wine Show Trophy Winners

Arthur Hoffmann Trophy for Viticulturist of Best Wine
sponsored by Elders & Limestone Coast Grape & Wine Council Inc
Ben Harris
Best Blended Red
sponsored by Diverse Barrel Solutions
2010 Brands Laira Coonawarra August Tide
Best Chardonnay
sponsored by VA Filtration
2011 Chardonnay
Best Individual Vineyard Wine
sponsored by Lallemand
2009 ‘Calcare’ Reserve Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon
Best Shiraz
sponsored by evOAK
2010 Wynns Black Label Shiraz
Bill Redman Trophy for Best Wine
sponsored by Water Dynamics
2010 Wolf Blass Gold Label Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon
Colin Kidd Trophy for Best White Wine
sponsored by Air Liquide
2009 Ladbroke Grove Riesling
David Wynn Trophy for the Best Red Wine
sponsored by Cooperages 1912
Wolf Blass Wines
Ewen Fergusson McBain Trophy for Best Museum Wine
sponsored by Hahn Corporation
2005 The Tally
H.R. (Ron) Haselgrove Trophy for Best Cabernet Sauvignon
sponsored by Wrattonbully Wine Region
2010 Wolf Blass Gold Label Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon
International Judges' Award
sponsored by Seguin Moreau
2010 Penley Estate Special Select Shiraz
Karl Seppelt Trophy for Best White Wine, excluding Chardonnay
sponsored by Pellenc
2009 Ladbroke Grove Riesling
Most Successful Exhibitor
sponsored by Kauri
Brands Wines Pty Ltd
Small Batch Award
sponsored by Padthaway Grape Growers
Not awarded

http://www.limestonecoast.com.au/