Wine Show

Search by exhibitor, wine or variety, or award

You may search the wineshow results database by selecting any one of the below criteria or use several of them to further filter your results.

Exhibitor Name:
Wine or Variety Name:
Wine Vintage:
Wine Show Year:
Wine Award:

BROWSE MEDIA RELEASES

2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017

BROWSE FULL RESULTS

2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017

OTHER WINE SHOW INFORMATION

View list of judges | View past trophy winners

Wine Show

Media Release for 2003

Coonawarra and Padthaway Dominate the Limestone Coast Wine Show

30 October 2003

Ladbroke Grove’s Killian Vineyard Cabernet Sauvignon 2001 from Coonawarra has taken an award quinella at the Limestone Coast Wine Show including the Tyco and Lawrence sponsored Bill Redman Trophy for Best Wine of Show.

The wine was also awarded the Best Red, the Best Cabernet Sauvignon, the Best Individual Vineyard Wine and the viticulturalist who grew the grapes for the wine, Bill Brand, was awarded the Arthur Hoffman Trophy for Viticulturalist for Best Wine of Show.

This is the only award in the Australian show system where an individual trophy is presented to the grape grower not the winemaker and emphasises how important good fruit is to a great wine.

For the first time to this show, an Innovation Award was given to the wine which does not display mainstream style but is of outstanding quality. This year it went to Stonehaven Cellar Door Sangiovese 2003.

The award for the Most Successful Exhibitor, the other new award to the Limestone Coast Wine Show, was given to Orlando wines that has vineyards in Padthaway, Coonawarra, and Langhorne Creek and whose Lawson’s Padthaway Shiraz 1991 took out the Ewan Fergusson McBain Trophy for the best Museum Wine.

The Padthaway region was also a winner at the show, with five trophies awarded to wines or wineries in the region. As well as those listed above, these included Best Aromatic for the Browns Padthaway Riesling 2002 and the Best Shiraz for the Stonehaven’s LVR Padthaway Shiraz 1998.

The show was hailed a great success from the expert line up of judges that was chaired by James Halliday and that included international guest judge UK wine identity Susy Atkins.

More than 450 wines from 68 wineries were tasted in this year’s show, an increase of 100 wines from last year. The Limestone Coast region includes wines from Coonawarra, Padthaway, Robe, Mount Benson, Wrattonbully, Mt Gambier, Bordertown/Mundulla plus areas in between.

The full list of winners follows:

Best Wine of Show – The Bill Redman Trophy sponsored by Tyco & Lawrence Water Systems

  • Ladbroke Grove Killian Vineyard Cabernet Sauvignon 2001

Viticulturalist of Best Wine of Show – The Arthur Hoffman Trophy sponsored by Gregoire Australia Pty Ltd

  • Bill Brand

Best Red sponsored by World Cooperage

  • Ladbroke Grove Killian Vineyard Cabernet Sauvignon 2001

Best White sponsored by Vinocor WorldWide Direct

  • Jamiesons Run Limestone Coast Chardonnay 2003

Best Sparkling sponsored by Limestone Coast Wine Industry Council (L.C.W.I.C)

  • No Award

Best Aromatic sponsored by Pipwin Pty. Ltd.

  • Brown’s of Padthaway Riesling 2002

Best Chardonnay sponsored by Chardonnay Lodge, Coonawarra

  • Jamiesons Run Limestone Coast Chardonnay 2003

Best Blended Red sponsored by A+G Engineering

  • Lindemans Limestone Ridge Shiraz Cabernet Sauvignon 2000

Best Shiraz sponsored by Coonawarra Grape Growers Association

  • Stonehaven LVR Padthaway Shiraz 1998

Best Cabernet Sauvignon sponsored by Vinkem Pty. Ltd.

  • Ladbroke Grove Killian Vineyard Cabernet Sauvignon 2001

Best Individual Vineyard Wine sponsored by McCarthy’s

  • Ladbroke Grove Killian Vineyard Cabernet Sauvignon 2001

Ewan Fergusson McBain Trophy for the Best Museum Wine sponsored by Laffort Oenologie Australia

  • Orlando Wines Lawson’s Padthaway Shiraz 1991

Innovation Award sponsored by Air Liquide Australia Ltd.

  • Stonehaven Cellar Door Sangiovese 2003

Most Successful Exhibitor sponsored by Premium Winebottlers S.A.

  • Orlando Wines

2003 Wine Show Trophy Winners

Arthur Hoffmann Trophy for Viticulturist of Best Wine Bill Brand
Best Aromatic Browns of Padthaway Riesling 2002
Best Blended Red Lindemans Limestone Ridge Shiraz Cabernet Sauvignon 2000
Best Chardonnay Jamiesons Run Limestone Coast Chardonnay 2003
Best Individual Vineyard Wine Ladbroke Grove Killian Vineyard Cabernet Sauvignon 2001
Best Shiraz Stonehaven LVR Padthaway Shiraz 1998
Bill Redman Trophy for Best Wine Ladbroke Grove Killian Vineyard Cabernet Sauvignon 2001
Colin Kidd Trophy for Best White Wine Jamiesons Run Limestone Coast Chardonnay 2003
David Wynn Trophy for the Best Red Wine Ladbroke Grove Killian Vineyard Cabernet Sauvignon 2001
Ewen Fergusson McBain Trophy for Best Museum Wine Orlando Wines Lawsons Padthaway Shiraz 1991
H.R. (Ron) Haselgrove Trophy for Best Cabernet Sauvignon Ladbroke Grove Killian Vineyard Cabernet Sauvignon 2001
Innovation Award Stonehaven Cellar Door Sangiovese 2003
Most Successful Exhibitor Orlando Wines

http://www.limestonecoast.com.au/