Wine Show

Search by exhibitor, wine or variety, or award

You may search the wineshow results database by selecting any one of the below criteria or use several of them to further filter your results.

Exhibitor Name:
Wine or Variety Name:
Wine Vintage:
Wine Show Year:
Wine Award:

BROWSE MEDIA RELEASES

2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017

BROWSE FULL RESULTS

2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017

OTHER WINE SHOW INFORMATION

View list of judges | View past trophy winners

Wine Show

Media Release for 2002

Jamieson's Runs away with the trophies at the Limestone Coast Wine Show

November 1, 2002

"The 2002 Limestone Coast Wine Show in SA, the second, had a formidable standard to live up to after the show committee had pulled out all stops to make the initial show one to remember - and one to aspire to be invited back to judge. It not only lived up to but also exceeded the first show." - James Halliday, Chairman of Judges for the Limestone Coast Wine Show - as quoted in The Weekend Australian 'Review' November 16-17 2002

Jamieson's Run Reserve Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon 2000 has walked away with the "Bill Redman" Trophy for Best Wine of Show sponsored by Tyco & Lawrence Water Systems at the second annual Limestone Coast Wine Show.

At the gala awards feast held at the Rymill Coonawarra winery last night the Jamieson's Run wine was awarded trophies for Best Cabernet Sauvignon, Best Red and overall Best Wine of Show.

But Best of all was the "Arthur Hoffman" award to the viticulturist Brendan Provis who grew the grapes for the winning wine and will now fly anywhere in the world to study vineyard management courtesy of First Estate Wine Merchants. The Limestone Coast is the only show in the country where the main individual award is presented to the grapegrower, not the winemaker and emphasises how crucial good fruit is to great wine.

Last night's awards saw Coonawarra triumph but the Padthaway region also had a good night as the source of four trophies for the Orlando Wyndham group. The Jacob's Creek Premium Padthaway Chardonnay 2001 won Best Chardonnay and Best White Wine of the Show while the 1998 Lawson's Padthaway Shiraz won Best Shiraz and Best Individual Vineyard Wine.

The second Limestone Coast Wine Show was hailed as a triumph by all involved and the judging panel, chaired by James Halliday, looked at a vast array of varieties and styles from across Coonawarra, Wrattonbully, Padthaway, Mount Benson, Robe and most areas in between.

The full list of trophy winners follows:

Best Sparkling sponsored by Pipwin

  • No trophy awarded

Best Aromatic White Wine sponsored by Limestone Coast Wine Industry Council (LCWIC)

  • Leconfield Coonawarra Riesling 2002

Best Chardonnnay sponsored by Chardonnay Lodge, Coonawarra

  • Jacob's Creek Premium Padthaway Chardonnay 2001

Best White sponsored by Vinocor/LCWIC

  • Jacob's Creek Premium Padthaway Chardonnay 2001

Best Blended Red sponsored by A&G Engineering

  • Malleea by Majella 2000

Best Shiraz sponsored by Coonawarra Grape Growers Association

  • Orlando Wines Lawson's Padthaway Shiraz 1998

Best Cabernet Sauvignon sponsored by Vinkem

  • Jamiesons Run Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon 2000

Best Individual Vineyard Wine sponsored by McCarthy's

  • Orlando Wines Lawson's Padthaway Shiraz 1998

Best Red sponsored by Taransaud Australia

  • Jamiesons Run Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon 2000

Best Museum Wine sponsored by Laffort Oenologie

  • Lindemans Limestone Ridge Shiraz Cabernet vintage 1991

Best Wine of Show "The Bill Redman Trophy" sponsored by Tyco & Lawrence Water Systems

  • Jamiesons Run Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon 2000

Viticulturist of Best Wine of Show "The Arthur Hoffman Trophy" sponsored by First Estate Wine Merchants

  • Brendan Provis

2002 Wine Show Trophy Winners

Arthur Hoffmann Trophy for Viticulturist of Best Wine Brendan Provis
Best Aromatic Leconfield Coonawarra 2002 Riesling
Best Blended Red Majella Malleea 2000
Best Chardonnay Jacob’s Creek Premium Padthaway Chardonnay 2001
Best Individual Vineyard Wine Orlando Wines Lawson’s Padthaway Shiraz 1998
Best Shiraz Orlando Wines Lawson’s Padthaway Shiraz 1998
Bill Redman Trophy for Best Wine Jamieson’s Run Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon 2000
Colin Kidd Trophy for Best White Wine Jacob’s Creek Premium Padthaway Chardonnay 2001
David Wynn Trophy for the Best Red Wine Jamieson’s Run Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon 2000
Ewen Fergusson McBain Trophy for Best Museum Wine Lindemans 1991 Limestone Ridge Shiraz Cabernet
H.R. (Ron) Haselgrove Trophy for Best Cabernet Sauvignon Jamieson’s Run Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon 2000

http://www.limestonecoast.com.au/