Wine Show

Search by exhibitor, wine or variety, or award

You may search the wineshow results database by selecting any one of the below criteria or use several of them to further filter your results.

Exhibitor Name:
Wine or Variety Name:
Wine Vintage:
Wine Show Year:
Wine Award:

BROWSE MEDIA RELEASES

2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017

BROWSE FULL RESULTS

2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017

OTHER WINE SHOW INFORMATION

View list of judges | View past trophy winners

Wine Show

Media Release for 2001

The Limestone Coast Wine Show - A Festival of Great Reds from the Great South-East

November 13, 2001

Penley Estate 1998 Reserve Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon was the big winner at the inaugural Limestone Coast Wine Show held in Coonawarra during the last week of October.

The wine was awarded Best Wine of Show, Best Red Wine of Show and Kym Tolley was also awarded a special trophy as Viticulturalist of the Best Wine of the Show.

The Show was hailed as a triumph by all involved and the judging panel, chaired by James Halliday, was effusive in its praise of the excellent range of wines form across the zone. In particular, the range of cabernet-based wines from the 1998 and 1999 vintages scored incredibly well and a total of 19 gold medals were awarded in the show.

Overall, the high-end 'super-premium' wines entered in the Show were described as 'exceptional', while those in the mid-range were generally regarded to be of a very good standard.

Trophies awarded reinforced the sub regions within the Limestone Coast as high quality producers of distinct and individual styles.

The judges commended the highly professional organisation and management of the Show and have already expressed their willingness to return for future shows.

Dan Berger, international judge for the Show said, "fantastic wine show, amazing quality of wines - the Limestone Coast has the potential to be … definitely more reliable than Bordeaux!".

Chairman of Judges for the show, James Halliday concurred, saying, "This show could have been running seemingly for 20 years if judged by the organisation and professionalism of the Committee". And wine show accolades don't get any better than judge Chris Shanahan's comment, "The best regional wine show I have ever judged at."

 

The full list of trophy winners follows:

Best Wine of The Show sponsored by Tyco & Lawrence Irrigation

  • Penley Estate 1998 Reserve Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

Viticulturalist of Best Wine of Show sponsored by Viritec

  • Kym Tolley

Best White of Show sponsored by Taransaud Aust.

  • Jacobs Creek 1998 Premium Padthaway Chardonnay

Best Red of Show sponsored by Vinocor

  • Penley Estate 1998 Reserve Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

Best Aromatic of Show sponsored by Limestone Coast Wine Industry Council Inc.

  • Wynns Coonawarra Estate 2001 Coonawarra Riesling

Best Chardonnay of Show sponsored by Auspine Limited Wesfarmers Landmark

  • Jacobs Creek 1998 Premium Padthaway Chardonnay

Best Shiraz of Show sponsored by Coonawarra Grape Growers

  • Browns' of Padthaway 1998 Family Reserve Ernest Padthaway Shiraz

Best Cabernet Sauvignon of Show sponsored by Vinkem

  • Penley Estate 1998 Reserve Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

Best Sparkling - no trophy awarded

  • Best Single Vineyard Red sponsored by McCarthy's

Cellarmaster Wines 1999 Black Wattle Mt Benson Cabernet Sauvignon

  • Best Single Vineyard White - No trophy awarded

Best Museum Red sponsored by Laffort Oenologie

  • Balnaves of Coonawarra 1990 Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

Gold medals were awarded to the following wines:

  • Wynns Coonawarra Estate Riesling 2001
  • MJ & KL Longbottom Parsons Flat Shiraz Cabernet 2000
  • Jacobs Creeks Wines Premium Padthaway Chardonnay 1998
  • Richmond Grove Shiraz 1997
  • Majella Wines Shiraz 1999
  • Browns' of Padthaway Ernest Shiraz 1998
  • Orlando Wines St Hugo 1998
  • Rymill Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon 1998
  • Penley Estate Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon 1998
  • Wynns Coonawarra Estate Cabernet Sauvignon 1999
  • Parker Coonawarra Estate Cabernet Sauvignon 1999
  • Zema Estate Family Selection Cabernet Sauvignon 1999
  • Brand's Wines Patron's Reserve 1998
  • Cellarmaster Wines Black Wattle Cabernet Sauvignon 1998
  • Dorrien Estate Wines The Ridge Cabernet Sauvignon 1999
  • Cellarmaster Wines Black Wattle Cabernet Sauvignon 1999
  • Balnaves of Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon 1990
  • Orlando Wines St Hugo Cabernet Sauvignon 1994

Limestone Coast 2001 Show Judges were: James Halliday (Chairman of Judges), Dan Berger, American wine writer and judge; David O'Leary, winemaker O'Leary and Walker; Andrew Wigan, chief winemaker at Peter Lehmann Wines; Caroline Dunn, senior red winemaker at Wolf Blass; and Chris Shanahan, Liquorland executive and wine writer for the Canberra Times.

As appeared in the Limestone Coast Wine Industry Council Breakfast Bulletin May 2002


2001 Wine Show Trophy Winners

Arthur Hoffmann Trophy for Viticulturist of Best Wine Kym Tolley
Best Aromatic Wynns Coonawarra Estate 2001 Coonawarra Riesling
Best Chardonnay Jacob’s Creek Premium Padthaway Chardonnay 1998
Best Individual Vineyard Wine Cellarmaster Wines Black Wattle Mt Benson Cabernet Sauvignon 1999
Best Shiraz Browns’ of Padthaway Family Reserve Ernest Padthaway Shiraz 1998
Bill Redman Trophy for Best Wine Penley Estate Reserve Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon 1998
Colin Kidd Trophy for Best White Wine Jacob’s Creek Premium Padthaway Chardonnay 1998
David Wynn Trophy for the Best Red Wine Penley Estate Reserve Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon 1998
Ewen Fergusson McBain Trophy for Best Museum Wine Balnaves of Coonawarra 1990 Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon
H.R. (Ron) Haselgrove Trophy for Best Cabernet Sauvignon Penley Estate 1998 Reserve Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

http://www.limestonecoast.com.au/